October 27, 2021

Grind City Media, LLC

https://channelstore.roku.com/details/579486/grind-city-tv-network

GCTv Privacy Policy

July 1, 2019
Grind City Media LLC ( GCTv) values its users’ privacy. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) will
help you understand how we collect and use personal information from those who visit our
website or make use of our online facilities and services, and what we will and will not do
with the information we collect. Our Policy has been designed and created to ensure those
affiliated with Grind City Media LLC of our commitment and realization of our obligation not
only to meet, but to exceed, most existing privacy standards.
We reserve the right to make changes to this Policy at any given time. If you want to make
sure that you are up to date with the latest changes, we advise you to frequently visit this page.
If at any point in time Grind City Media LLC decides to make use of any personally
identifiable information on file, in a manner vastly different from that which was stated when
this information was initially collected, the user or users shall be promptly notified by email.
Users at that time shall have the option as to whether to permit the use of their information in
this separate manner.
This Policy applies to Grind City Media LLC, and it governs any and all data collection and
usage by us. Through the use of http://www.grindcity.biz, you are therefore consenting to the
data collection procedures expressed in this Policy.
Please note that this Policy does not govern the collection and use of information by
companies that Grind City Media LLCdoes not control, nor by individuals not employed or
managed by us. If you visit a website that we mention or link to, be sure to review its privacy
policy before providing the site with information. It is highly recommended and suggested that
you review the privacy policies and statements of any website you choose to use or frequent to
better understand the way in which websites garner, make use of and share the information
collected.
Specifically, this Policy will inform you of the following

  1. What personally identifiable information is collected from you through our website;
  2. Why we collect personally identifiable information and the legal basis for such collection;
  3. How we use the collected information and with whom it may be shared;
  4. What choices are available to you regarding the use of your data; and
  5. The security procedures in place to protect the misuse of your information.
    Information We Collect
    It is always up to you whether to disclose personally identifiable information to us, although if
    you elect not to do so, we reserve the right not to register you as a user or provide you wit
    any products or services. This website collects various types of information, such as:
    · Information automatically collected when visiting our website, which may include
    cookies, third party tracking technologies and server logs.
    In addition, Grind City Media LLC may have the occasion to collect non-personal anonymous
    demographic information, such as age, gender, household income, political affiliation, race
    and religion, as well as the type of browser you are using, IP address, or type of operating
    system, which will assist us in providing and maintaining superior quality service.
    Grind City Media LLC may also deem it necessary, from time to time, to follow websites that
    our users may frequent to gleam what types of services and products may be the most popular
    to customers or the general public.
    Why We Collect Information and For How Long
    We are collecting your data for several reasons:
    · To better understand your needs and provide you with the services you have requested;
    · To fulfill our legitimate interest in improving our services and products;
    · To send you promotional emails containing information we think you may like when
    we have your consent to do so;
    · To contact you to fill out surveys or participate in other types of market research, when
    we have your consent to do so;
    · To customize our website according to your online behavior and personal preferences.
    The data we collect from you will be stored for no longer than necessary. The length of time
    we retain said information will be determined based upon the following criteria: the length of
    time your personal information remains relevant; the length of time it is reasonable to keep
    records to demonstrate that we have fulfilled our duties and obligations; any limitation periods
    within which claims might be made; any retention periods prescribed by law or recommended
    by regulators, professional bodies or associations; the type of contract we have with you, the
    existence of your consent, and our legitimate interest in keeping such information as stated in
    this Policy.

    Grind City Media LLC does not now, nor will it in the future, sell, rent or lease any of its
    customer lists and/or names to any third parties.
    Grind City Media LLC may collect and may make use of personal information to assist in the
    operation of our website and to ensure delivery of the services you need and request. At times,
    we may find it necessary to use personally identifiable information as a means to keep you
    informed of other possible products and/or services that may be available to you from
    http://www.grindcity.biz
    Grind City Media LLC may also be in contact with you with regards to completing surveys
    and/or research questionnaires related to your opinion of current or potential future services
    that may be offered.
    Grind City Media LLCuses various third-party social media features including but not limited
    to Facebook,instagram,twitter and other interactive programs. These may collect your IP
    address and require cookies to work properly. These services are governed by the privacy
    policies of the providers and are not within Grind City Media LLC’s control.
    Disclosure of Information
    Grind City Media LLC may not use or disclose the information provided by you except under
    the following circumstances:
    · as necessary to provide services or products you have ordered;
    · in other ways described in this Policy or to which you have otherwise consented;
    · in the aggregate with other information in such a way so that your identity cannot
    reasonably be determined;
    · as required by law, or in response to a subpoena or search warrant;
    · to outside auditors who have agreed to keep the information confidential;
    · as necessary to enforce the Terms of Service;
    · as necessary to maintain, safeguard and preserve all the rights and property of Grind
    City Media LLC.
    Non-Marketing Purposes
    Grind City Media LLC greatly respects your privacy. We do maintain and reserve the right to
    contact you if needed for non-marketing purposes (such as bug alerts, security breaches,
    account issues, and/or changes in Grind City Media LLC products and services). In certain
    circumstances, we may use our website, newspapers, or other public means to post a notice.

    Children under the age of 13
    Grind City Media LLC’s website is not directed to, and does not knowingly collect personal
    identifiable information from, children under the age of thirteen (13). If it is determined that
    such information has been inadvertently collected on anyone under the age of thirteen (13), we
    shall immediately take the necessary steps to ensure that such information is deleted from our
    system’s database, or in the alternative, that verifiable parental consent is obtained for the use
    and storage of such information. Anyone under the age of thirteen (13) must seek and obtain
    parent or guardian permission to use this website.
    Unsubscribe or Opt-Out
    All users and visitors to our website have the option to discontinue receiving communications
    from us by way of email or newsletters. To discontinue or unsubscribe from our website please
    send an email that you wish to unsubscribe to grindcitystudio@gmail.com. If you wish to
    unsubscribe or opt-out from any third-party websites, you must go to that specific website to
    unsubscribe or opt-out. Grind City Media LLC will continue to adhere to this Policy with
    respect to any personal information previously collected.
    Links to Other Websites
    Our website does contain links to affiliate and other websites. Grind City Media LLC does not
    claim nor accept responsibility for any privacy policies, practices and/or procedures of other
    such websites. Therefore, we encourage all users and visitors to be aware when they leave our
    website and to read the privacy statements of every website that collects personally
    identifiable information. This Privacy Policy Agreement applies only and solely to the
    information collected by our website.
    Notice to European Union Users
    Grind City Media LLC’s operations are located primarily in the United States. If you provide
    information to us, the information will be transferred out of the European Union (EU) and sent
    to the United States. (The adequacy decision on the EU-US Privacy became operational on
    August 1, 2016. This framework protects the fundamental rights of anyone in the EU whose
    personal data is transferred to the United States for commercial purposes. It allows the free
    transfer of data to companies that are certified in the US under the Privacy Shield.) By
    providing personal information to us, you are consenting to its storage and use as described in
    this Policy.

    Your Rights as a Data Subject
    Under the regulations of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) of the EU you
    have certain rights as a Data Subject. These rights are as follows:
    · The right to be informed: this means we must inform you of how we intend to use
    your personal data and we do this through the terms of this Policy.
    · The right of access: this means you have the right to request access to the data we
    hold about you and we must respond to those requests within one month. You can do
    this by sending an email to kbey@grindcity.biz.
    · The right to rectification: this means that if you believe some of the date, we hold is
    incorrect, you have the right to have it corrected. You can do this by logging into your
    account with us, or by sending us an email with your request.
    · The right to erasure: this means you can request that the information we hold be
    deleted, and we will comply unless we have a compelling reason not to, in which case
    you will be informed of same. You can do this by sending an email to
    kbey@grindcity.biz.
    · The right to restrict processing: this means you can change your communication
    preferences or opt-out of certain communications. You can do this by sending an email
    to grindcitystudio@gmail.com.
    · The right of data portability: this means you can obtain and use the data we hold for
    your own purposes without explanation. If you wish to request a copy of your
    information, contact us at kbey@grindcity.biz.
    · The right to object: this means you can file a formal objection with us regarding our
    use of your information with regard to third parties, or its processing where our legal
    basis is our legitimate interest in it. To do this, please send an email to
    kbey@grindcity.biz.
    In addition to the rights above, please rest assured that we will always aim to encrypt and
    anonymize your personal information whenever possible. We also have protocols in place in
    the unlikely event that we suffer a data breach and we will contact you if your personal
    information is ever at risk. For more details regarding our security protections see the section
    below or visit our website at http://www.grindcity.biz.
    Security
    Grind City Media LLC takes precautions to protect your information. When you submit
    sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline.
    Wherever we collect sensitive information (e.g. credit card information), that information is
    encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a lock icon
    in the address bar and looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the webpage.
    While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect
    your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job
    (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable
    information. The computers and servers in which we store personally identifiable information
    are kept in a secure environment. This is all done to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorized
    access, disclosure or modification of the user’s personal information under our control.
    The company also uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) for authentication and private
    communications to build users’ trust and confidence in the internet and website use by
    providing simple and secure access and communication of credit card and personal
    information. In addition, Grind City Media LLC is a licensee of TRUSTe. The website is also
    secured by VeriSign.
    Acceptance of Terms
    By using this website, you are hereby accepting the terms and conditions stipulated within the
    Privacy Policy Agreement. If you are not in agreement with our terms and conditions, then
    you should refrain from further use of our sites. In addition, your continued use of our website
    following the posting of any updates or changes to our terms and conditions shall mean that
    you agree and acceptance of such changes.
    How to Contact Us
    If you have any questions or concerns regarding the Privacy Policy Agreement related to our
    website, please feel free to contact us at the following email, telephone number or mailing
    address.
    Email: kbey@grindcity.biz
    Telephone Number: 412 251 9620
    Mailing Address:
    Grind City Media LLC
    2034 Monongahela Ave
    Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
    15218
    The data controller responsible for your personal information for the purposes of GDPR
    compliance is:
    Kay Bey
    thaprezjpb@gmail.com
    4124758313
    Grind City 2034 Monongahela Ave
    9/30/21, 2:01 PM FormSwift : My Documents
    https://formswift.com/myDocuments.php 8/8
    GDPR Disclosure:
    If you answered “yes” to the question Does your website comply with the General Data Protection Regulation
    (“GDPR”)? then the Privacy Policy above includes language that is meant to account for such compliance.
    Nevertheless, in order to be fully compliant with GDPR regulations your company must fulfill other requirements
    such as: (i) doing an assessment of data processing activities to improve security; (ii) have a data processing
    agreement with any third party vendors; (iii) appoint a data protection officer for the company to monitor GDPR
    compliance; (iv) designate a representative based in the EU under certain circumstances; and (v) have a protocol
    in place to handle a potential data breach. For more details on how to make sure your company is fully compliant
    with GDPR, please visit the official website at https://gdpr.eu. FormSwift and its subsidiaries are in no way
    responsible for determining whether or not your company is in fact compliant with GDPR and takes no
    responsibility for the use you make of this Privacy Policy or for any potential liability your company may face in
    relation to any GDPR compliance issues.
    COPPA Compliance Disclosure:
    This Privacy Policy presumes that your website is not directed at children under the age of 13 and does not knowingly collect personal identifiable information from them or allow others to do the same through your site. If this is not true for your website or online service and you do collect such information (or allow others to do so),
    please be aware that you must be compliant with all COPPA regulations and guidelines in order to avoid
    violations which could lead to law enforcement actions, including civil penalties.
    In order to be fully compliant with COPPA your website or online service must fulfill other requirements such as:
    (i) posting a privacy policy which describes not only your practices, but also the practices of any others collecting
    personal information on your site or service — for example, plug-ins or ad networks; (ii) include a prominent link
    to your privacy policy anywhere you collect personal information from children; (iii) include a description of
    parental rights (e.g. that you won’t require a child to disclose more information than is reasonably necessary, that they can review their child’s personal information, direct you to delete it, and refuse to allow any further collection or use of the child’s information, and the procedures to exercise their rights); (iv) give parents “direct
    notice” of your information practices before collecting information from their children; and (v) obtain the parents’ “verifiable consent” before collecting, using or disclosing personal information from a child.
  6. For more information on the definition of these terms and how to make sure your website or online service is fully compliant with COPPA please visit https://www.ftc.gov/tips-advice/business-center/guidance/childrens-onlineprivacy-protection-rule-six-step-compliance. FormSwift and its subsidiaries are in no way responsible for
    determining whether or not your company is in fact compliant with COPPA and takes no responsibility for the use you make of this Privacy Policy or for any potential liability your company may face in relation to
close
Grind City Tv

FREE
VIEW